WELCOME

to MESUT-OZIL.NET, a fan-site dedicated to being your #1 source at everything Mesut Özil! The site is aiming to bring you all the lastest news, photos and media. Feel free to take a look around - and if you feel like contributing to the site, it's most appriciated!

/Nadia

SITEINFO

  • Site Name: Mesut-ozil.net
  • Site Owner: Nadia B
  • Life Saver: Linda
  • Contact: @
  • Launched: February 2012
  • Layout: Version 2;0 'Green'
  • Hits:
    counter for wordpress

LATEST IMAGES

ELITE AFFILIATES

THE SQUADS

Arsenal FC
Nickname: The Gunners
(2013 - present)
Location: London, England
Position: Midfielder
Jersey number: 11
InfoGalleryOfficial Site


Germany National Team
Nickname: Die Mannschaft (The Team)
(2009 - present)
Location: Germany
Position: Midfielder
Jersey number: 8
InfoGalleryOfficial Site

NEXT MATCH?

October 2013

Arsenal – Borussia Dortmund
Date: Tuesday 22/10/2013
Time: 19:45 (UK)
Location: Emirates Stadium
Fixture: UEFA Champions League
Referee: ??

Crystal Palace - Arsenal
Date: Saturday 26/10/2013
Time: 12:45 (UK)
Location: Selhurst Park
Fixture: 9 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

Arsenal - Chelsea
Date: Tuesday 29/10/2013
Time: 19.45 (UK)
Location: Emirates Stadium
Fixture: Capital One Cup
Referee: ??

November 2013

Arsenal - Liverpool
Date: Saturday 02/11 /2013
Time: 17:30 (UK)
Location: Emirates Stadium
Fixture: 10 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

Borussia Dortmund - Arsenal
Date: Wednesday 06/11/2013
Time: 19:45 (UK)
Location: Signal Iduna Park
Fixture: UEFA Champions League
Referee: ??

Manchester United - Arsenal
Date: Sunday 10/11/2013
Time: 16:10 (UK)
Location: Old Trafford
Fixture: 11 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

Arsenal - Southampton
Date: Saturday 23/11/2013
Time: 15:00(UK)
Location: Emirates Stadium
Fixture: 12 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

Arsenal – Olympique Marseille
Date: Tuesday 26/11/2013
Time: 19:45 (UK)
Location: Emirates Stadium
Fixture: UEFA Champions League
Referee: ??

Cardiff - Arsenal
Date: Saturday 30/11/2013
Time: 15:00 (UK)
Location: Millennium Stadium
Fixture: 13 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

December 2013

Arsenal – Hull City
Date: Wednesday 4/12/2013
Time: 19:45 (UK)
Location: Emirates Stadium
Fixture: 14 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

Arsenal - Everton
Date: Sunday 8/12/2013
Time: 16:00 (UK)
Location: Emirates Stadium
Fixture: 15 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

Napoli - Arsenal
Date: Wednesday 11/12/2013
Time: 19:45 (UK)
Location: San Paolo
Fixture: UEFA Champions League
Referee: ??

Manchester City - Arsenal
Date: Saturday 14/12/2013
Time: 12:45 (UK)
Location: City of Manchester Stadium/Etihad Stadium
Fixture: 16 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

Arsenal - Chelsea
Date: Monday 23/12/2013
Time: 20:00 (UK)
Location: Emirates Stadium
Fixture: 17 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

West Ham - Arsenal
Date: Tuesday 26/12/2013
Time: 15:00 (UK)
Location: Upton Park
Fixture: 18 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

Newcastle - Arsenal
Date: Sunday 29/12/2013
Time: 13:30 (UK)
Location: St James Park
Fixture: 19 round, Barclays Premier League
Referee: ??

LINK BACK?

OFFICIAL LINKS

Website: mesutoezil.com
Facebook:/mesutoezil
Twitter:@MesutOzil1088
Instagram:/m10_official

Archives

Enter your email address to subscribe to this site and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Arsenal Statistics

Facts

  • Full name: Mesut Özil
  • Date of birth: 15 October 1988 (age 23)
  • Place of birth: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
  • Nationality: German

Özil is a a third-generation Turkish-German, of Kurdish descent. His father Mustafa, moved to Germany at the age of 2 and his ancestors are from Northern Turkey.

  • Religion:Muslim.

Özil recites the Quran before his matches and has said to Der Tagesspiegel,”I always do that before I go out (on the pitch). I pray and my teammates know that they cannot talk to me during this brief period.”

  • Height: 1,81 m
  • Weight: 70 kg
  • Current club: Real Madrid
  • Contract ends: 30/06/2016
  • Number: 10
  • Former clubs: Previous Clubs: Schalke (2006-2008), Werder Bremen (2008-2010)
  • Playing Position: Midfielder

Mesut on his play: “My technique and feeling for the ball is the Turkish side to my game. The discipline, attitude and always-give-your-all is the German part.

  • Style: Left-footed, skilful, creative, an impressive flair midfielder.
  • Known for: For providing assists for his team-mates. In the season 2010-2011 he assisted the second most goals in La Liga with 17.
  • Strengths: His control on the ball is excellent, has great vision and can unlock a defence with his creativity. Also boasts a powerful shot from distance.
  • Weaknesses: Sometimes inconsistent, he can go missing and does not have great physical power.
  • National Team debut: 12 August 2009, against Azerbaijan.
  • Real Madrid La liga debut: 29 August 2010, against Mallorca
  • Compared to: Zinedine Zidane and Lionel Messi

Germany Under-21 manager Horst Hrubesch, 2009: ‘We in Germany are prone to rave about foreign players. We praise Wayne Rooney to the heavens, likewise (Cristiano) Ronaldo or Messi. But we have our own Messi. Our Messi is Ozil.’